Is Great Lakes Cheese Company, Cheddar Sharp Bar, 32 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic whey
  • organic non-fat milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • cultured organic milk
  • grass-fed non-gmo butter

organic whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Rolled Oats, Local Honey, Grass-fed Non-gmo Butter, Sliced Almonds, Organic Unsweetened Coconut Chips, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Non-fat Milk, Organic Whey, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Kosher Salt

Check Great Lakes Cheese Company, Cheddar Sharp Bar, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Lakes Cheese Company, Cheddar Sharp Bar, 32 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicyPeppery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch