Is Great Lakes Gelatin Collagen Hydrolysate Vegetarian?

Description
Unflavored, tasteless powder that dissolves into hot or cold liquids, producing a smooth silky mouthfeel when dissolved. Commonly stirred or blended into coffee, smoothies, soups, baked goods, yogurt, and oatmeal. Reviews note easy mixing and minimal flavor impact, though some report occasional clumping, mild graininess, or aftertaste in cold preparations.

Description
Unflavored, tasteless powder that dissolves into hot or cold liquids, producing a smooth silky mouthfeel when dissolved. Commonly stirred or blended into coffee, smoothies, soups, baked goods, yogurt, and oatmeal. Reviews note easy mixing and minimal flavor impact, though some report occasional clumping, mild graininess, or aftertaste in cold preparations.
Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Collagen.
Check Great Lakes Gelatin Collagen Hydrolysate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Lakes Gelatin Collagen Hydrolysate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Lakes Gelatin Collagen Hydrolysate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


