Is Great Spirits Baking Co. Baileys Irish Cream Loaf Cake, 10 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol monoand diesters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
sodium stearoyl lactylate
propylene glycol monoand diesters of fatty acids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOAND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check Great Spirits Baking Co. Baileys Irish Cream Loaf Cake, 10 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Spirits Baking Co. Baileys Irish Cream Loaf Cake, 10 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast