Is Great Spirits Baking Co. Baileys Irish Cream Loaf Cake, 10 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol monoand diesters of fatty acids
- riboflavin
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOAND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check Great Spirits Baking Co. Baileys Irish Cream Loaf Cake, 10 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Spirits Baking Co. Baileys Irish Cream Loaf Cake, 10 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz
Great Value Ultra-Pasteurized Real Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 Oz
Where to buy
Great Spirits Baking Co. Baileys Irish Cream Loaf Cake, 10 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


