Is Great Taste Citrucel Sugar Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • dibasic calcium phosphate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Taste Citrucel Sugar Free is a fiber therapy that provides gentle relief for occasional constipation. With no excess gas, it is a reliable choice for those seeking relief. Each tablespoon of Citrucel contains 2 grams of methylcellulose, along with 80 mg calcium and 115 mg potassium. It takes 12 to 72 hours for Citrucel to work effectively. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it is clear that Citrucel is a trusted solution for occasional constipation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aspartame, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Fd&c Yellow #6 Lake, Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Orange Flavors (natural And Artificial), Potassium Citrate, Riboflavin. Contains Phenylalanine

Check Great Taste Citrucel Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Taste Citrucel Sugar Free is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking