Is Great Taste Nairn's On The Go Fruit & Seed Oatcakes Gluten Free?

Description
This portable snack delivers sweet-tart and slightly nutty flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture and sturdy bite. Often paired with cheese, spreads, or eaten alone, it serves as a convenient portable daily option. Reviewers commonly mention dependable packaging, consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and suitability for quick snacks or light lunches.
Why it's not gluten free
- our recipe is wheat
- including cereals containing gluten
- we cannot guarantee our are wheat
- wholegrain oats
- oats
our recipe is wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This portable snack delivers sweet-tart and slightly nutty flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture and sturdy bite. Often paired with cheese, spreads, or eaten alone, it serves as a convenient portable daily option. Reviewers commonly mention dependable packaging, consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and suitability for quick snacks or light lunches.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (68%), Currants (12%) (currants Sunflower Oil), Demerara Sugar, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Brown Flaxseeds (6%), Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt. Contains Oats, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Our Factory Is Nut Free And Our Recipe Is Wheat And Nut Free. We Cannot Guarantee Our Ingredients Are Wheat And Nut Free. Manufactured On Equipment That Handles Milk
Check Great Taste Nairn's On The Go Fruit & Seed Oatcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Taste Nairn's On The Go Fruit & Seed Oatcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


