Is Great Temptations Gluten Free Double Choc Chip Muffins 4 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 471 soy
  • soy

471 soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with scattered chocolate morsels, offering a moist, tender crumb and slightly cakey texture. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or with coffee; reviewers frequently praise the taste and softness, sometimes noting inconsistent size or chip distribution and that warming enhances freshness. Packaging makes them convenient to warm quickly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unmodified Starch (Maize), Canola Oil, Icing Sugar, Water, Vegetable Fats (Vegetable Fats & Oils, Emulsifiers (477, 471, 435 (Soy), Antioxidant (307b), Glycerine, Whey Protein, Egg, Waxy Starch (Maize), Cocoa Powder, Colour (150d), Raising Agents (450, 500, 170), Glucose (Maize), Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifiers (471 Soy, 475), Humectant (420, 1520, 570)), Vegetable Gums (415, 412), Food Acid (330), Preservative (202), Halal (Beef) Gelatine.

Check Great Temptations Gluten Free Double Choc Chip Muffins 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Temptations Gluten Free Double Choc Chip Muffins 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go