Is Great Value 1% Low-fat Chocolate Milk Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64 Fl Oz Vegan?

Description
Half-gallon plastic jug offers a mild chocolate flavor and smooth, slightly thin texture; commonly poured as a beverage, paired with cereal, or used in baking and smoothies. Customer reviews note consistent taste, ease of pouring and resealing, popularity with children, and occasional comments about sweetness and value versus competing brands.
Why it's not vegan
- low fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
low fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Half-gallon plastic jug offers a mild chocolate flavor and smooth, slightly thin texture; commonly poured as a beverage, paired with cereal, or used in baking and smoothies. Customer reviews note consistent taste, ease of pouring and resealing, popularity with children, and occasional comments about sweetness and value versus competing brands.
Ingredients
LOW FAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORNSTARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check Great Value 1% Low-fat Chocolate Milk Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 1% Low-fat Chocolate Milk Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Great Value 1% Low-fat Chocolate Milk Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


