Is Great Value 1% Low-fat Chocolate Milk Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Half-gallon plastic jug offers a mild chocolate flavor and smooth, slightly thin texture; commonly poured as a beverage, paired with cereal, or used in baking and smoothies. Customer reviews note consistent taste, ease of pouring and resealing, popularity with children, and occasional comments about sweetness and value versus competing brands.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Half-gallon plastic jug offers a mild chocolate flavor and smooth, slightly thin texture; commonly poured as a beverage, paired with cereal, or used in baking and smoothies. Customer reviews note consistent taste, ease of pouring and resealing, popularity with children, and occasional comments about sweetness and value versus competing brands.
Ingredients
LOW FAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORNSTARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check Great Value 1% Low-fat Chocolate Milk Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 1% Low-fat Chocolate Milk Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Great Value 1% Low-fat Chocolate Milk Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


