Is Great Value All Vegetable Shortening, 48 oz Can Soy Free?

Description
This solid baking fat has a neutral, scarcely perceptible flavor and a smooth, pliable texture that creams easily and yields flaky, tender pastry layers. Commonly used for pie crusts, biscuits, cookies and frying, reviewers note consistent performance, reliable crust flakiness and economical value for frequent home baking and temperature stability.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This solid baking fat has a neutral, scarcely perceptible flavor and a smooth, pliable texture that creams easily and yields flaky, tender pastry layers. Commonly used for pie crusts, biscuits, cookies and frying, reviewers note consistent performance, reliable crust flakiness and economical value for frequent home baking and temperature stability.
Ingredients
PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check Great Value All Vegetable Shortening, 48 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value All Vegetable Shortening, 48 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value All Vegetable Shortening, 48 oz Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Can


