Is Great Value Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Single-serve packets deliver warm apple-and-cinnamon flavor with a smooth, slightly grainy oatmeal texture that can become lumpy if not stirred. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast, snack, or travel option, reviewers note consistent convenience and flavor while occasionally reporting uneven texture and varying sweetness levels across batches and preparation differences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- +5 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve packets deliver warm apple-and-cinnamon flavor with a smooth, slightly grainy oatmeal texture that can become lumpy if not stirred. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast, snack, or travel option, reviewers note consistent convenience and flavor while occasionally reporting uneven texture and varying sweetness levels across batches and preparation differences.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, DRIED APPLES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CINNAMON, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.*ONEOF THE B VITAMINS OR INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, DRIED APPLES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CINNAMON, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRO), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.
Check Great Value Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Powder


