Is Great Value Asian Appetizer Assortment Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cooked seasoned ground pork
  • enriched wheat flour
  • pork
  • beef
  • cooked seasoned ground beef
  • mini beef
  • milk
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

cooked seasoned ground pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
pork
beef

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Vegetable Spring Rolls: Cabbage, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Carrots, Green Beans, Water Chestnuts, Corn, Peas, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Liquid Whole Egg, Sesame Oil, Spice, Contains: Sesame, Eggs, Wheat, May Contain: Milk, Soy, Mustard, Mini Beef And Pork Egg Rolls: Enriched Wheat Flour, Cabbage, Cooked Seasoned Ground Beef (Beef, Water, Salt, Spice Extract), Celery, Cooked Seasoned Ground Pork (Pork, Water, Salt, Spice Extract), Spices, Sodium Propionate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Contains: Eggs, Mustard, Pork Potstickers: Enriched Wheat Flour, Liquid Egg White, Dehydrated Garlic, Wheat, May Contain: Sesame, Milk, Mustard, Breaded Chicken Bites: Chicken Breast Pieces, Salt, Contains: Eggs, Mustard

Check Great Value Asian Appetizer Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Asian Appetizer Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep