Is Great Value Asian Appetizer Assortment Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Vegetable Spring Rolls: Cabbage, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Carrots, Green Beans, Water Chestnuts, Corn, Peas, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Liquid Whole Egg, Sesame Oil, Spice, Contains: Sesame, Eggs, Wheat, May Contain: Milk, Soy, Mustard, Mini Beef And Pork Egg Rolls: Enriched Wheat Flour, Cabbage, Cooked Seasoned Ground Beef (Beef, Water, Salt, Spice Extract), Celery, Cooked Seasoned Ground Pork (Pork, Water, Salt, Spice Extract), Spices, Sodium Propionate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Contains: Eggs, Mustard, Pork Potstickers: Enriched Wheat Flour, Liquid Egg White, Dehydrated Garlic, Wheat, May Contain: Sesame, Milk, Mustard, Breaded Chicken Bites: Chicken Breast Pieces, Salt, Contains: Eggs, Mustard

Check Great Value Asian Appetizer Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Asian Appetizer Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep