Is Great Value Asian Appetizer Assortment Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • cooked seasoned ground pork
  • enriched wheat flour
  • cooked seasoned ground beef
  • chicken breast pieces
  • mini beef
  • milk
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Vegetable Spring Rolls: Cabbage, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Carrots, Green Beans, Water Chestnuts, Corn, Peas, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Liquid Whole Egg, Sesame Oil, Spice, Contains: Sesame, Eggs, Wheat, May Contain: Milk, Soy, Mustard, Mini Beef And Pork Egg Rolls: Enriched Wheat Flour, Cabbage, Cooked Seasoned Ground Beef (Beef, Water, Salt, Spice Extract), Celery, Cooked Seasoned Ground Pork (Pork, Water, Salt, Spice Extract), Spices, Sodium Propionate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Contains: Eggs, Mustard, Pork Potstickers: Enriched Wheat Flour, Liquid Egg White, Dehydrated Garlic, Wheat, May Contain: Sesame, Milk, Mustard, Breaded Chicken Bites: Chicken Breast Pieces, Salt, Contains: Eggs, Mustard

Check Great Value Asian Appetizer Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Asian Appetizer Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep