Is Great Value Asian Appetizer Assortment Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • cooked seasoned ground pork
  • cooked seasoned ground beef
  • enriched wheat flour
  • mini beef
  • chicken breast pieces
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Vegetable Spring Rolls: Cabbage, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Carrots, Green Beans, Water Chestnuts, Corn, Peas, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Liquid Whole Egg, Sesame Oil, Spice, Contains: Sesame, Eggs, Wheat, May Contain: Milk, Soy, Mustard, Mini Beef And Pork Egg Rolls: Enriched Wheat Flour, Cabbage, Cooked Seasoned Ground Beef (Beef, Water, Salt, Spice Extract), Celery, Cooked Seasoned Ground Pork (Pork, Water, Salt, Spice Extract), Spices, Sodium Propionate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Contains: Eggs, Mustard, Pork Potstickers: Enriched Wheat Flour, Liquid Egg White, Dehydrated Garlic, Wheat, May Contain: Sesame, Milk, Mustard, Breaded Chicken Bites: Chicken Breast Pieces, Salt, Contains: Eggs, Mustard

Check Great Value Asian Appetizer Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Asian Appetizer Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep