Is Great Value Back Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Wheat English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- water
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- barley
- enriched unbleached flour
- wheat starch
- flavour
water
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat English muffin: water, enriched unbleached flour, whole wheat flour, yeast, yellow corn flour, yellow corn meal, calcium propionate, wheat gluten, sugar, dry honey powder (sugar, honey), salt, ascorbic acid, calcium sulfate, DATEM, wheat starch, enzymes, fumaric acid, citric acid, monocalcium phosphate. Egg patty: liquid whole egg, water, powdered milk, soybean oil, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, soy lecithin. Back bacon: pork, water, sugar, salt, sodium lactate, sodium phosphate, flavour, sodium diacetate, sodium nitrite. Processed cheese product: cultured milk and skim milk, cream, sodium citrate, salt, colour, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, acetic acid, enzymes, soy lecithin. Contains: milk, eggs, soy, wheat, barley.
Check Great Value Back Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Wheat English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Back Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Wheat English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
Great Value Parmesan And Romano Cheese
JIMMY DEAN, DELIGHTS, ENGLISH MUFFIN SANDWICHES, TURKEY SAUSAGE, EGG WHITE & CHEESE, TURKEY SAUSAGE, EGG WHITE & CHEESE
Sandwich Bros Egg and Cheese, Frozen Breakfast Sandwich, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen)
Jimmy Dean Bacon Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich, 28.8 oz, 8 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
Great Value Back Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Wheat English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


