Is Great Value Back Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Wheat English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • powdered milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat English muffin: water, enriched unbleached flour, whole wheat flour, yeast, yellow corn flour, yellow corn meal, calcium propionate, wheat gluten, sugar, dry honey powder (sugar, honey), salt, ascorbic acid, calcium sulfate, DATEM, wheat starch, enzymes, fumaric acid, citric acid, monocalcium phosphate. Egg patty: liquid whole egg, water, powdered milk, soybean oil, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, soy lecithin. Back bacon: pork, water, sugar, salt, sodium lactate, sodium phosphate, flavour, sodium diacetate, sodium nitrite. Processed cheese product: cultured milk and skim milk, cream, sodium citrate, salt, colour, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, acetic acid, enzymes, soy lecithin. Contains: milk, eggs, soy, wheat, barley.

Check Great Value Back Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Wheat English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Back Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Wheat English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go