Is Great Value Back Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Wheat English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • liquid whole egg
  • cultured milk
  • pork
  • powdered milk
  • sodium lactate
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat English muffin: water, enriched unbleached flour, whole wheat flour, yeast, yellow corn flour, yellow corn meal, calcium propionate, wheat gluten, sugar, dry honey powder (sugar, honey), salt, ascorbic acid, calcium sulfate, DATEM, wheat starch, enzymes, fumaric acid, citric acid, monocalcium phosphate. Egg patty: liquid whole egg, water, powdered milk, soybean oil, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, soy lecithin. Back bacon: pork, water, sugar, salt, sodium lactate, sodium phosphate, flavour, sodium diacetate, sodium nitrite. Processed cheese product: cultured milk and skim milk, cream, sodium citrate, salt, colour, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, acetic acid, enzymes, soy lecithin. Contains: milk, eggs, soy, wheat, barley.

Check Great Value Back Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Wheat English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Back Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Wheat English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go