Is Great Value Back Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Wheat English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate

pork

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat English muffin: water, enriched unbleached flour, whole wheat flour, yeast, yellow corn flour, yellow corn meal, calcium propionate, wheat gluten, sugar, dry honey powder (sugar, honey), salt, ascorbic acid, calcium sulfate, DATEM, wheat starch, enzymes, fumaric acid, citric acid, monocalcium phosphate. Egg patty: liquid whole egg, water, powdered milk, soybean oil, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, soy lecithin. Back bacon: pork, water, sugar, salt, sodium lactate, sodium phosphate, flavour, sodium diacetate, sodium nitrite. Processed cheese product: cultured milk and skim milk, cream, sodium citrate, salt, colour, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, acetic acid, enzymes, soy lecithin. Contains: milk, eggs, soy, wheat, barley.

Check Great Value Back Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Wheat English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Back Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Wheat English Muffin Breakfast Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go