Is Great Value Bacon Luncheon Meat, High Protein, 12 oz Aluminum Can Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- bacon
- pork
- dextrose
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVORINGS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE), SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LIQUID SMOKE FLAVORING, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Great Value Bacon Luncheon Meat, High Protein, 12 oz Aluminum Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Bacon Luncheon Meat, High Protein, 12 oz Aluminum Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Bacon Luncheon Meat, High Protein, 12 oz Aluminum Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


