Is GREAT VALUE, BAKED BUTTERY CRACKERS, NATURALLY FLAVORED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light buttery flavor and crisp, flaky texture suit snacking, cheese boards, soups and spreads. Reviewers note consistent crunch, mild taste and good value for everyday use, while sometimes reporting fragile edges, broken pieces and occasional freshness variation in larger or resealed family size packages, according to multiple shopper feedback reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR PALM OIL, SUGAR, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES.

Check GREAT VALUE, BAKED BUTTERY CRACKERS, NATURALLY FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREAT VALUE, BAKED BUTTERY CRACKERS, NATURALLY FLAVORED is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichDipping