Is GREAT VALUE, BAKED BUTTERY CRACKERS, NATURALLY FLAVORED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light buttery flavor and crisp, flaky texture suit snacking, cheese boards, soups and spreads. Reviewers note consistent crunch, mild taste and good value for everyday use, while sometimes reporting fragile edges, broken pieces and occasional freshness variation in larger or resealed family size packages, according to multiple shopper feedback reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR PALM OIL, SUGAR, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES.

Check GREAT VALUE, BAKED BUTTERY CRACKERS, NATURALLY FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GREAT VALUE, BAKED BUTTERY CRACKERS, NATURALLY FLAVORED is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichDipping