Is Great Value Beef Broth, 32 oz Carton Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory beef broth with a mild, realistic meat flavor and smooth, thin texture; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, and grain cooking. Reviewers frequently note its convenience, consistent flavor, everyday suitability, and versatility, while some prefer richer homemade stocks and others value quick preparation and affordability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION JUICE, BEEF FAT, TOMATO PASTE, DEXTROSE, BEEF EXTRACT, HONEY, CARROT PUREE, POTATO FLOUR, CELERY PUREE, ONION POWDER.

Check Great Value Beef Broth, 32 oz Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Beef Broth, 32 oz Carton is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep