Is Great Value Big Honey Buns Iced Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- unbleached enriched flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron,Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, vegetable oil (palm oil and soybean oil), water, yeast, corn starch, dextrose, distilled monoglycerides, salt, soy flour, calcium carbonate, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), cinnamon, bleached wheat flour, soy lecithin, agar, titanium dioxide (color), DATEM, enzymes, monoglycerides, ascorbic acid, wheat starch, artificial flavor, turmeric (color), annatto (color), dry honey, calcium propionate (preservative), sodium propionate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative). Contains wheat and soy. May contain traces of milk.
Check Great Value Big Honey Buns Iced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Big Honey Buns Iced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


