Is Great Value Birthday Cake Ice Cream With Blue Frosting & Confetti Candy Sprinkles, Blue Frosting & Confetti Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavor
- contains 2% or less of natural and artificial flavor, mono-, diglycerides, vegetable gums
- vegetable gums
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, BLUE FROSTING (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, STABILIZER [FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICONE DIOXIDE], TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1), WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONFETTI CANDY (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 6, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM), CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.
Check Great Value Birthday Cake Ice Cream With Blue Frosting & Confetti Candy Sprinkles, Blue Frosting & Confetti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Birthday Cake Ice Cream With Blue Frosting & Confetti Candy Sprinkles, Blue Frosting & Confetti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings
Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Light Birthday Cake, 16 Ounce
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


