Is Great Value Birthday Cake Ice Cream With Blue Frosting & Confetti Candy Sprinkles, Blue Frosting & Confetti Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, BLUE FROSTING (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, STABILIZER [FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICONE DIOXIDE], TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1), WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONFETTI CANDY (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 6, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM), CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check Great Value Birthday Cake Ice Cream With Blue Frosting & Confetti Candy Sprinkles, Blue Frosting & Confetti against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go