Is Great Value Boil in Bag White Rice, 32 oz, (2lb) 6 Count Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bagged rice delivers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a consistently fluffy, separate-grain texture when prepared as directed. Commonly served with stir-fries, curries, and grilled proteins, reviewers praise convenience and reliable portioning, while some note occasional variability in cooking time and slight clumping, suitable for meal prep and weeknight dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED PARBOILED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], THIAMINE [THIAMINE MONONITRATE], FOLIC ACID).

Check Great Value Boil in Bag White Rice, 32 oz, (2lb) 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Boil in Bag White Rice, 32 oz, (2lb) 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep