Is Great Value Boil in Bag White Rice, 32 oz, (2lb) 6 Count Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bagged rice delivers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a consistently fluffy, separate-grain texture when prepared as directed. Commonly served with stir-fries, curries, and grilled proteins, reviewers praise convenience and reliable portioning, while some note occasional variability in cooking time and slight clumping, suitable for meal prep and weeknight dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED PARBOILED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], THIAMINE [THIAMINE MONONITRATE], FOLIC ACID).

Check Great Value Boil in Bag White Rice, 32 oz, (2lb) 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Boil in Bag White Rice, 32 oz, (2lb) 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep