Is Great Value Breaded Fish Sticks, 44 count, 24.7 oz Soy Free?

Description
A frozen pack of breaded fish sticks offers a crunchy exterior and flaky interior with a mild savory flavor. Commonly used for quick family meals, kid lunches, sandwiches, or appetizer trays, they heat crisply in oven or air fryer. Reviews note good value, convenience, occasional uneven crispness and reheating consistency.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A frozen pack of breaded fish sticks offers a crunchy exterior and flaky interior with a mild savory flavor. Commonly used for quick family meals, kid lunches, sandwiches, or appetizer trays, they heat crisply in oven or air fryer. Reviews note good value, convenience, occasional uneven crispness and reheating consistency.
Ingredients
Minced Pollock, Bread Crumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar Salt, Yeast), Wheat Flour, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Water Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose
Check Great Value Breaded Fish Sticks, 44 count, 24.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Breaded Fish Sticks, 44 count, 24.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Breaded Fish Sticks, 44 count, 24.7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Stick


