Is Great Value Breakfast Bowl Poutine-Style & Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • bacon crumbles
  • calcium chloride
  • microbial enzyme
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (potatoes, Canola And/or Palm And/or Soybean And/or Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose), Scrambled Eggs (whole Egg, Skim Milk Powder, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Black Pepper), Water, Cheese Curds (pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Bacon Crumbles (pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate), Sodium Nitrite, Smoke, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Flavour, Onions, Celery, Canola Oil, Carrots, Enriched Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Sauce, Flavour, Caramel Colour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion Powder. Contains Milk and Eggs. It may also contain Tree Nuts, Sesame, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard, Soy and Sulphites.

Check Great Value Breakfast Bowl Poutine-Style & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking