Is Great Value Burnin' Hot Potato Chips Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley flour
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavor
barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains one or more of the following: Corn, Sunflower, or Canola Oil), Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Barley Flour, Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Red 40 Lake, Onion Powder, Spice, Cottonseed Oil, Natural Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check Great Value Burnin' Hot Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Burnin' Hot Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


