Is Great Value Burnin' Hot Potato Chips Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
disodium inosinate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains one or more of the following: Corn, Sunflower, or Canola Oil), Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Barley Flour, Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Red 40 Lake, Onion Powder, Spice, Cottonseed Oil, Natural Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Natural Smoke Flavor.

Check Great Value Burnin' Hot Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go