Is Great Value Burnin' Hot Potato Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
disodium inosinate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains one or more of the following: Corn, Sunflower, or Canola Oil), Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Barley Flour, Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Red 40 Lake, Onion Powder, Spice, Cottonseed Oil, Natural Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Natural Smoke Flavor.

Check Great Value Burnin' Hot Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Great Value Burnin' Hot Potato Chips | Spoonful