Is Great Value Catfish Skinless Fillet Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- catfish
- catfish containing a solution of up to 15
catfish
Dietitian noteCatfish is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Catfish Containing A Solution Of Up To 15% (water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt). Contains Catfish.
Check Great Value Catfish Skinless Fillet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Catfish Skinless Fillet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Great Value Catfish Skinless Fillet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


