Is Great Value Cheese Tortellini Pasta Tossed in Pesto Parmesan Sauce, Pesto Tortellini Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • +2 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE TORTELLINI (DOUGH [DURUM WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC], FILLING [CRACKER MEAL {UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR}, PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, STARTER CULTURE, SALT}, WATER, ROMANO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT}]), HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER [TO PREVENT CAKING]), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), GARLIC, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT.

Check Great Value Cheese Tortellini Pasta Tossed in Pesto Parmesan Sauce, Pesto Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go