Is Great Value Chicken Burgers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs With Spices, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Yellow Corn Flour, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Onion Powder, Baking Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Sugar, Flavour, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Sunflower), Silicon Dioxide, Contains: Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Mustard, Sulphites

Check Great Value Chicken Burgers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chicken Burgers is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep