Is Great Value Chicken Flavored Rice & Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Rice (rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Enriched Vermicelli (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Carrot, Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors (including Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Turmeric Extract (color), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Great Value Chicken Flavored Rice & Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicken Flavored Rice & Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Rice · Pouch


