Is Great Value Chicken Flavored Rice & Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Rice (rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Enriched Vermicelli (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Carrot, Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors (including Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Turmeric Extract (color), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Great Value Chicken Flavored Rice & Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicken Flavored Rice & Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Rice · Pouch


