Is Great Value Chili Relleno Casserole Roasted Poblanos With Black Beans and Tofu Smothered With Monterey Jack and Cheddar Cheese, Chili Relleno Casserole Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • enzymes

white cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED JASMINE RICE (JASMINE RICE, WATER), WATER, TOMATO PUREE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES), ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS (POBLANO PEPPERS, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), ROASTED DICED TOMATOES (ROASTED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), YELLOW CORN TORTILLAS (YELLOW CORN TORTILLA [STONE GROUND CORN, WATER, GUAR GUM, TRACES OF LIME], EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ANNATTO COLOR, ENZYMES), EXTRA FIRM TOFU (SOYBEANS, WATER, NIGARI), SWEET CORN, ZUCCHINI, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), ONIONS, ROASTED DICED GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, CILANTRO, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), SWEET RICE FLOUR, SEA SALT, CARROTS, ORGANIC SUGAR, JALAPENOS, GARLIC, CUMIN, SPICE.

Check Great Value Chili Relleno Casserole Roasted Poblanos With Black Beans and Tofu Smothered With Monterey Jack and Cheddar Cheese, Chili Relleno Casserole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch