Is Great Value Chili Relleno Casserole Roasted Poblanos With Black Beans and Tofu Smothered With Monterey Jack and Cheddar Cheese, Chili Relleno Casserole Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

white cheddar cheese
cheddar cheese
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED JASMINE RICE (JASMINE RICE, WATER), WATER, TOMATO PUREE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES), ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS (POBLANO PEPPERS, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), ROASTED DICED TOMATOES (ROASTED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), YELLOW CORN TORTILLAS (YELLOW CORN TORTILLA [STONE GROUND CORN, WATER, GUAR GUM, TRACES OF LIME], EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ANNATTO COLOR, ENZYMES), EXTRA FIRM TOFU (SOYBEANS, WATER, NIGARI), SWEET CORN, ZUCCHINI, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), ONIONS, ROASTED DICED GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, CILANTRO, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), SWEET RICE FLOUR, SEA SALT, CARROTS, ORGANIC SUGAR, JALAPENOS, GARLIC, CUMIN, SPICE.

Check Great Value Chili Relleno Casserole Roasted Poblanos With Black Beans and Tofu Smothered With Monterey Jack and Cheddar Cheese, Chili Relleno Casserole against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch