Is SPICY MEXICAN BLEND FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SPICY MEXICAN BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk jalapeno peppers
  • medium cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coarse shreds deliver a substantial, creamy melt with pronounced spicy warmth and mild tang. Flavor adds a piquant kick to dishes; texture holds when melted yet retains bite when cold. Commonly used as a topper for tacos and nachos, and quesadillas, stirred into casseroles, grilled sandwiches and baked pasta.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (Cultured Pasteurized Milk Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes), Medium Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check SPICY MEXICAN BLEND FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SPICY MEXICAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPICY MEXICAN BLEND FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SPICY MEXICAN BLEND is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterRalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking