Is Great Value Chipotle Mayo Spread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavour
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid

natural hickory smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy mayo-style spread with a smooth, creamy texture commonly used as a sandwich and burger spread, wrap condiment, dipping sauce for fries and vegetables, or mixed into dressings and salads. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatile flavor; opinions vary on heat intensity, overall seasoning balance, and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Frozen Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Chipotle Chili Powder, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Blackstrap Molasses, Lactic Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavour, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Onion Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains: Eggs. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites.

Check Great Value Chipotle Mayo Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal Prep