Is Great Value Chocolate Almondmilk, 1/2 gal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Chocolate Almondmilk is a 64 fl oz carton of chocolate almondmilk that falls under the category of meat alternatives and dairy-free milks. It contains healthy almonds and is free of dairy, GMOs, gluten, soy, casein, egg, and carrageenan. With only 100 calories per serving, it offers a guilt-free indulgence. This almond milk is a good source of vitamins A, D, E, and A, which promote eye health, bone health, and immune health. People appreciate the taste of this almond milk, considering it a great value with more natural ingredients compared to other brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Potassium Citrate, Natural Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, D-alpha-tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)

Check Great Value Chocolate Almondmilk, 1/2 gal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Almondmilk, 1/2 gal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeSmoothie