Is Great Value Chocolate Almondmilk, 1/2 gal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Chocolate Almondmilk is a 64 fl oz carton of chocolate almondmilk that falls under the category of meat alternatives and dairy-free milks. It contains healthy almonds and is free of dairy, GMOs, gluten, soy, casein, egg, and carrageenan. With only 100 calories per serving, it offers a guilt-free indulgence. This almond milk is a good source of vitamins A, D, E, and A, which promote eye health, bone health, and immune health. People appreciate the taste of this almond milk, considering it a great value with more natural ingredients compared to other brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Potassium Citrate, Natural Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, D-alpha-tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)

Check Great Value Chocolate Almondmilk, 1/2 gal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Almondmilk, 1/2 gal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeSmoothie