Is Great Value Chocolate Chip Protein Bars Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Pieces (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Modified Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel, Palm), Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Whey Protein Isolate, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract, Distilled Monoglycerides), Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Roasted Almonds, Oligofructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Brown Sugar, Honey, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Flavours, Tocopherols,contains: Almonds, Milk, Soy, Oats, Barley, May Contain: Wheat, Other Tree Nuts
Check Great Value Chocolate Chip Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chocolate Chip Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chocolate Chip Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


