Is Great Value Chopped Macadamia Nuts Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a pleasantly creamy crunch; chopped pieces add textural contrast to baked goods, ice cream, salads, yogurt, and snack mixes. Shoppers frequently praise freshness and even chopping for easy measuring, while some note occasional uneven piece size or infrequent stale samples. Neutral, versatile topping or baking mix-in.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a pleasantly creamy crunch; chopped pieces add textural contrast to baked goods, ice cream, salads, yogurt, and snack mixes. Shoppers frequently praise freshness and even chopping for easy measuring, while some note occasional uneven piece size or infrequent stale samples. Neutral, versatile topping or baking mix-in.
Ingredients
Macadamia Nuts. Contains: Macadamia Nut. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pitachios, Walnuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Chopped Macadamia Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chopped Macadamia Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Chopped Macadamia Nuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Granule


