Is Great Value Cilantro & Lime Microwavable Rice, 90 Seconds, 8.5 oz Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Sunflower Oil, Lime Peel, Sugar, Salt, Dried Coriander, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum
Check Great Value Cilantro & Lime Microwavable Rice, 90 Seconds, 8.5 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Cilantro & Lime Microwavable Rice, 90 Seconds, 8.5 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Great Value Rice Squares
Where to buy
Great Value Cilantro & Lime Microwavable Rice, 90 Seconds, 8.5 oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


