Is Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing And Recipe Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • acid casein
  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • whey
  • from milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • calcium stearate

acid casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing delivers a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor with a smooth, thick texture suited for salads and as a dip. Commonly used to dress greens, accompany raw vegetables, season sandwiches, or coat chicken. Reviewers often note convenient preparation, versatility, and good value, though opinions on seasoning balance vary in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Solids (from Milk), Whey (from Milk, Lactic Acid, Food Starch-modified, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Citric Acid, Dried Parsley, Dry Whole Milk, Acid Casein (from Milk), Guar Gum, Calcium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing And Recipe Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep