Is Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
enzymes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy Caesar dressing offers a rich, tangy flavor with smooth, thick texture suited for salads, sandwiches, wraps, and vegetable or chip dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, straightforward Caesar taste, good value, and versatility, while some mention a slightly salty or assertive seasoning level and occasional minor texture concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RED WINE VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ANCHOVIES (FISH), WHEY, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: ANCHOVY, EGGS, MILK.

Check Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing