Is Great Value Creamy Poppyseed Dressing & Dip, 16 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, lightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, fruit or vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or accompaniment for chicken. Customer reviews frequently cite affordability and versatility, while some occasionally note the sweetness level and viscosity may be stronger or thicker than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Sugar, Water, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Poppyseeds, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA To Protect Flavor.

Check Great Value Creamy Poppyseed Dressing & Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Creamy Poppyseed Dressing & Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing